Inspect your Overfill Prevention devices to ensure they are installed and working properly!

What happened?

This location had ball floats replaced with an automatic shutoff.  The new overfill device was inspected 6 months prior to this overfill.  Unfortunately, the former opening for the ball float was not sealed and the automatic shutoff did not stop the delivery at 95% of the capacity of the tank.

§ 40 CFR 280.35 (2) Overfill prevention equipment must be inspected at least once every three years. At a minimum, the inspection must ensure that overfill prevention equipment is set to activate at the correct level specified in § 280.20(c) and will activate when regulated substance reaches that level. Inspections must be conducted in accordance with one of the criteria in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(A)-(C) of this section.